« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPARKLING STAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1976     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Boat Builders (Arbroath) Ltd, Arbroath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 16.06 m  5.39 m  1.80 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
280bhp 208kw, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Robb & others, Scalloway  Lerwick   
Other names
1992 GLENN ANN - 1997 AUDACIOUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10662 - Fishing No. LK204
1980 Alexander W. Addison & others, Buckie, Regd. Buckie BCK264
1992 Donald Murray & Sons, Ness, Regd. Stornoway SY364
1993 Calum M. Murray, Ness
1997 Donald M. Morrison, Uig, Lewis 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2004  Wrecked 19/12/2004 
Disposal Detail
Hit rocks and sank off Arnish Point, Isle of Lewis. Skipper lost but remaining crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back