« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARI-DOR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Mackay Boat Builders (Arbroath) Ltd, Arbroath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18 grt / 18 nrt / 11.19 m  5.06 m  2.04 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
8LXB, 170bhp 127kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lorimer Gibson, Dunure & John D. Gibson, Ayr  Ballantrae   
Other names
2004 CONSTANT FRIEND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10380 - Fishing No. BA217
By 1986 Iain Mackay, Tarbert & Mary Maclachlan, Lochgilphead
By 1992 Archibald Macalister, Isle of Gigha
2000 Anthony M. Kenning, Mallaig
2002 Alan I. Morrison, Oban
2004 Brian McGill, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N969
2013 William Caley, St Johns, Isle of Man, Regd. Peel PL168
2017 Adam Sewell, Isle of Man 
Vessel history
1990 24 gt

1992 Converted to potter
2002 Converted to scalloper/trawler 
Remarks
2020 Based at Peel 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back