« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRIGHTER HOPE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tommy Summers & Co., Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16 grt / 16 nrt / 11.59 m  4.55 m  1.93 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
72bhp 54kw, 1 screw

By 1992 Re-engined Gardner
110bhp 82kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter & John Duthie, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
By 1974 SHONMORA - 1980 SHON MORA - SEAN OG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13633 - Fishing No. PD155
By 1974 John Duthie, Peterhead
By 1977 Peter Grieg, Port Seton, Regd. Leith LH147
1980 Angus L. Johnson, Adrishaig, Regd. Tarbert TT147
1981 Archibald MacGilp, Tarbert
1988 Robert W. Tuck, Seaham, Co. Durham
1996 Maurice Wilson, Maryport
1998 Unknown owners, Northern Ireland
2000 UK Fishing registry cancelled  
Vessel history
1994 19 gt
1998 11 gt - 9.99 m loa 
Remarks
Olsens have name as SHONMARA, but John Duthie named vessel after daughters Shona & Morag, so SHONMORA must be correct.  
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back