« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LUNAR BOW II  181497  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter/Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tommy Summers & Co., Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
69 grt / 41 nrt / 20.97 m  6.10 m  2.83 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
152bhp 113kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Gardner
200bhp 149kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander J. Buchan & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1967 MELINKA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No A11451 - Fishing No. PD425
1967 Peter B. Tait & others, Cairnbulg, Regd. Fraserburgh FR81 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under 1993/94 scheme and broken up 
 

 



« « Back