« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHEVY CHASE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1970     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Eyemouth Boat Building Co. Ltd, Eyemouth   187 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
21 grt / 21 nrt / 14.23 m  5.16 m  1.77 m   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail


1988 Re-engined Caterpillar
322bhp 240kw, 1-screw

1997 Re-engined Caterpillar
255bhp 190kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry R. Rutter & others, Seahouses  Leith   
Other names
1995 GIRL EMMA - 1996 CHEVY CHASE - 1998 CHRISTY M - 2009 OCEAN HERALD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12249 - Fishing No. LH30
By 1992 Margaret Rutter & others, Seahouses
1995 Robert Johnston, Port Seton
1996 Kenneth Johnston, Hartlepool
1997 Archibald J. McFarlane, Ardbeg, Islay
2005 Islay Crab Exports Ltd, Port Ellen
2009 Matthew Ramsay, Carradale, Regd. Campbeltown CN322
By 2019 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1994 24 gt
2002 29 gt
Converted to scalloper 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back