« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EVELYN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1969     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Eyemouth Boat Building Co. Ltd, Eyemouth   179 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
23 grt / 23 nrt / 15.21 m  5.18 m    1.70 m 
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
M.8cyl 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James & Ralph Goodall, Scarborough  Leith   
Other names
1977 ANDRIAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. LH23
1971 Registered Scarborough SH207
1972 Registered Leith LH23
1977 J. Ross, Wick, Regd. Wick WK489 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Wrecked 21/05/1981 
Disposal Detail
Sank at Sarclet Head. Crew were rescued by Wick Lifeboat. The wreck was sold to Jim Oag of Corbigoe and an initially successful salvage attempt was made with the vessel being brought to the surface with the aid of local divers, but a change in the weather caused the vessel to sink again and become a total loss.
 
 

 



« « Back