« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VIGILANT  390342  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1967     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Purser/Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 80 nrt / 23.47 m  6.78 m     
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
410bhp 306kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alexander J. Buchan & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1975 ESHCOL - 1978 CAENBY - 1981 ALEXANDRA WOODS - 1984 OCEAN DAWN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD452
1975 William Whyte, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR248
1978 Delga Fishing Co Ltd, Grimsby, Regd. Grimsby GY374
1981 Ronald H. Reeves, New Waltham
1984 Ian Ritchie, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR242 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
First vessel built for UK purse seine fleet 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Sank 22/03/1985 
Disposal Detail
Sank 20 miles NE of Fraserburgh. Crew rescued 
 

 



« « Back