« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PREVAIL    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 21.12 m  6.10 m  2.44 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
325bhp, 242kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter C. & Adam Johnstone, Port Seton  Leith   
Other names
1973 DEFIANCE - 1975 CRUSADER - 1990 EL SHADDAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A10682 - Fishing No. LH444
1973 William M. More & others, Burghead, Regd. Inverness INS91
1975 Donald R. MacKay & others, Wick WK460
1982 P. Simpson, Buckie - Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields Regd. Buckie BCK319
1990 Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, North Shields BCK319 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up at Peterhead 
 

 



« « Back