« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEAN CREST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1966     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
63 grt / 63 nrt / 74 ft       
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Stephen & others, Inverallochy  Fraserburgh   
Other names
HAMNAVOE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. FR355
By 1979 William J. Beedie & Albert Watt, Aberdeen. Regd. Fraserburgh FR345 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Fire 02/04/1981 
Disposal Detail
Lost due to fire 2 miles NE of Cape Wrath. Crew rescued 
 

 



« « Back