« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1233    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946    02/1946 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 8 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder R A Lister & Co Ltd, Dursley
Engine detail
Diesel 160bhp 119kw. 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1947 MARGARET REID - 1959 OCEAN GAIN - 198x OCEAN GAIN II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 George W. B. Leslie, Sumburgh
1947 Regd. Lerwick - Fishing No. LK440
1959 Unknown owners, Regd. Fraserburgh FR327
1963 Sydney L. McLean & Caley Fisheries Group Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD438
By 1979 George Milne, Cruden Bay & Stephen B. Campbell, Peterhead
By 1990 William Sullivan, Dingle, Regd. Galway G208
2000 Bishop Michael Cox 
Vessel history
23/06/1946 Sold at Peterhead
1946 Converted at Scalloway to fishing vessel, drifter/seiner
1947 49 grt 49 nrt
By 1990 58 grt 39 nrt
2000 Fishing registry cancelled
2000 To be converted to floating chapel 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 30/03/1945 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back