« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1219    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1945    10/1945 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 8 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder R A Lister & Co Ltd, Dursley
Engine detail
Diesel 160bhp 119kw, 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1972 OCEAN CREST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Unknown owners, Ireland
1972 Registered Wexford - Fishing No. WD33
 
Vessel history
12/1945 Clyde
07/04/1971 Sold at Greenock
1971 Converted to fishing vessel
1972 71 grt 41 nrt 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 29/11/1944

Caldercraft produce a model kit for this vessel 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
1992 Gone from Fishing Vessels of Britain & Ireland 
 

 



« « Back