« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1106    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1945    01/1945 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 8 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder Lister Blackstone Marine Ltd.,
Engine detail
Diesel 160bhp 119kw, 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1960 FRANDOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Unknown owners, Regd. Lowestoft
1960 Fishing No. LT369 
Vessel history
07/1945-08/1945 Royal Army Service Corps (RASC)
1946 Home Fleet Tender
1947 Nore
1950 Home Fleet Tender
02/07/1957 Sold at Gosport
1958 Converted to fishing vessel 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 26/02/1944 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Foundered 23/04/1961 
Disposal Detail
Burnt-Out & Foundered - place unknown 
 

 



« « Back