« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1105  334116  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1945    01/1945 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 9 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder R A Lister & Co Ltd, Dursley
Engine detail
Diesel 160bhp 119kw, 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1948 GLENERICHT - 1951 MOIRA HERD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Glenericht Fishing Co Ltd, Blairgowrie
1948 Regd. Fraserburgh - Fishing No. FR293
1951 Unknown owners, Fraserburgh
1969 John H. McKee, Kilkeel, Regd. Newry N293
1977 Unknown owners, Regd. Sligo SO667 
Vessel history
07/1945 Royal Army Service Corps (RASC)
10/1946 Rosyth
1948 Sold
1948 Converted to fishing vessel
By 1974 67 grt 42 nrt 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 26/02/1944 
End year Fate / Status
1990  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned and broken up 
 

 



« « Back