« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1097  181481  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944    10/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 8 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder R A Lister & Co Ltd, Dursley
Engine detail
Diesel 160bhp 119kw, 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London  Peterhead  07/10/1947 
Other names
1947 FRUITFUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 John C. & Thomas Buchan & others, Peterhead
1947 Regd. Peterhead - Fishing No. PD354
1962 Unknown owners, South Africa 
Vessel history
1945 Nore Minesweeper
1946 Rosyth
31/12/1946 Sold
1947 Converted to fishing vessel, seiner 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 13/01/1944 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back