« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MFV.1052    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1944    04/1944 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Tender  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
77 grt / 34 nrt / 114 disp 69 ft 2 in  19 ft 8 in  10 ft 0 in md  7 ft 6 in mean 
Engine builder R A Lister & Co Ltd, Dursley
Engine detail
160bhp 119kw, 1-screw, 8.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1948 JOHN WEST - 197x WELFARE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1948 Thomas M. West,Lerwick
1948 Regd. Lerwick - Fishing No. LK511
By 1974 Harold Young & others, Lerwick
By 1981 John R. B. Sales, Lerwick
1985 Fishing registry cancelled
1985 Unknown owners, Malta
 
Vessel history
1944 Portsmouth
1947 Clyde
06/07/1948 Sold
1948 Converted to fishing vessel, seiner
1948 47 grt 47 nrt 
Remarks
Admiralty 75 ft MFV - Ordered 19/04/1943 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back