« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DAISY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Great Liner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
63 grt / 63 nrt / 23.10 m  6.30 m  2.80 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
240bhp 178kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Bruce & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1974 SCOTTISH MAID - 1979 SCOTTISH MAID II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD433
1974 John A.W. Scott & others, Gardenstown, Regd. Banff BF222
1979 James D.M.Leslie & others, Westray, Orkney Regd. Kirkwall K553 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1981  Wrecked 04/06/1981 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked on rocks just North of Staxigoe soon after leaving Wick Harbour 
 

 



« « Back