« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRIGHTER MORN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead Peterhead   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 19.80 m  5.90 m  2.60 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
152bhp 113kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John F. Mair & others, Peterhead  Peterhead   
Other names
1970 BOUNTIFUL - 1978 HEATHER E 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. PD339
By 1969 Alexander B. McLean & others, Peterhead
1970 James Watt & Forbes West, Gardenstown Regd Banff BF73
1978 Peter L. Emms, Worcester 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Stranded  
Disposal Detail
Ran ashore on Cromer Sands 
 

 



« « Back