« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GREEN PASTURE  132180  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916  31/10/1916   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
99 grt / 42 nrt / 87.3 ft  19.1 ft  9.6 ft   
Engine builder W V V Lidgerwood, Coatbridge
Engine detail
42nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Messrs Smith, Portessie & John Stephen, Peterhead .  Buckie  29/01/1919 
Other names
1923 GERVAIS RENTOUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 mng Joseph Wood, Portknockie, Banffshire
1920 John V Breach, Lowestoft - reg Lowestoft
1925 Explorator Ltd - mng John V Breach, Lowestoft

 
Vessel history
1917-1919 hired by Admiralty
11/1939 hired as a "flare drifter", then auxiliary patrol vessel to 5/1946 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1952 Sold for scrap broken up at Glasson Dock, Lancashire. 
 

 



« « Back