« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THUNDERBOLT  146861  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920    01/04/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Innes & Son, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
97 grt / 41 nrt / 88.0 ft  19.9 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder Yeaman & Baggesen, Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (9½, 15½, 26 x 18in), 43rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  Grimsby  19/06/1922 
Other names
1920 INA ADAM - 1922 MIDNIGHT SUN - 1929 GREEN PASTURES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
21/4/1920 Fishery Board for Scotland
19/6/1922 Grimsby Seine Fishing Co Ltd - mng Samuel Franklin, Grimsby - reg Grimsby (1st, ON 146861)
1929 George Buchan, Peterhead - reg Peterhead 
Vessel history
Naval drifter completed as fishing vessel

12/1939 requisitioned as a minesweeper
1943-11/1945 tender 
Remarks
Adm. no. 3958 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back