« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHEET LIGHTNING  127394  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918    26/10/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Innes & Son, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
99 grt / 42 nrt / 88.0 ft  19.9 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (9.5, 15.5, 26 x 18in), 43rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty - Royal Navy  Banff  04/02/1921 
Other names
1921 ROSEACRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
29/10/1920 Fishery Board for Scotland
02/1921 first reg. at Banff as ROSEACRE
MNL.1930 John Wood, Portknockie
1936 reg. at Peterhead
MNL.1940 Mrs. Elizabeth Buchan, Peterhead
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Adm. no. 3956 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back