« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST. ELMO'S LIGHT  132184  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1919    24/11/1919 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Innes & Son, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
99 grt / 42 nrt / 88.0 ft  19.9 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T3cyl (9.5, 15.5, 26 x 18in), 43rhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty  Buckie  13/04/1920 
Other names
1920 SWEET PROMISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
22/12/1919 Fishery Board for Scotland
04/1920 first reg. at Buckie as ST. ELMO'S LIGHT
1920 reg. at Peterhead as SWEET PROMISE
MNL.1930-1940 William P. Buchan, Peterhead
 
Vessel history
Naval drifter completed as a fishing vessel 
Remarks
Adm. no. 3957 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back