« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SERENITY  127291  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  17/04/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
81 grt / 34 nrt / 85.9 ft  19.2 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder Cooper & Greig Ltd., Dundee
Engine detail
16 in compound, 28 hp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Mair, John Donaldson and James Slater, Portknockie  Banff  01/06/1908 
Other names
1932 ARRADOUL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF1108
1932 J. Murray & others, Buckie, Regd. Buckie BCK127 
Vessel history
16/4/1908 launch ceremony, but ways damaged in the launching; completed on next tide 12.30am 17/4
1915-1920 Requisitioned for Admiralty service as a submarine net vessel/minesweeper. Pennant No. 301 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Collision 09/08/1938 
Disposal Detail
Sank in Pentland Firth after collision with trawler ROSSKEEN of Aberdeen. Four crew members lost. 
 

 



« « Back