« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARA SMITH  127049  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  16/04/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
88 grt / 3 nrt / 83.5 ft  18.5 ft  9.5 ft   
Engine builder Gauldie, Gillespie & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 36nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Smith Jr and .. Murray, Buckpool  Buckie  27/05/1908 
Other names
1925 TOIL ON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 George McWilliam, Buckie
1919 William McAulay, Buckie - mng William Smith, Buckie
1920 James Tait, Fraserburgh - reg Fraserburgh
1925 Alexander Taylor, Fraserburgh 
Vessel history
Towed to Glasgow for fitting of engine
Fishing: BCK 22
1914 88grt 30nrt
2/1915 requisitioned for Admiralty service as (2553/2251) net vessel
1919 returned to owners 
Remarks
82ft keel 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1934 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back