« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MORNING STAR  125840  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  10/06/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
84 grt / 11 nrt / 84.5 ft  19.2 ft  8.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
30nhp, 1-screw (installed at Dundee) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Simpson, Ianstown and John Cowie, Buckie, Banffshire  Banff  19/09/1907 
Other names
1915 MORNING STAR IV - 1919MORNING STAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 reg Buckie
1918 John Simpson, Buckie 
Vessel history
After launch towed to Dundee for engine installation
1907 Fishing No. BCK201
1914 84grt 29nrt
5/1915 on Admiralty service (No.2903) as net vessel/minesweeper MORNING STAR IV
1919 returned to owner 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
1922 British registry closed 
 

 



« « Back