« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PACK ICE  137651  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
94 grt / 40 nrt / 86.7 ft  19.8 ft  10.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
T.3cyl. 42hp. 1-Screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty.  Inverness  13/05/1921 
Other names
1920 MURRAY CLAN - 1924 UTILISE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Fishery Board for Scotland.
1920 Peter Murray, Lossiemouth
1921 Registered Inverness. ON 137651 INS314.
1924 Andrew Buchan, Peterhead. Regd. Peterhead. PD17.
1945 John Duthie, Peterhead.  
Vessel history
1939-1946 WW2. Admiralty Service. Minesweeper. 
Remarks
Builder listed as George Smith Jnr., Buckie. 
End year Fate / Status
1954  Broken Up 08/11/1954 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back