« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MONARCH  124652  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  15/03/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter  Wood Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Smith Jr, Buckpool    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
82 grt / 13 nrt / 85.1 ft  19.0 ft  8.8 ft   
Engine builder R W Lewis & Sons Ltd., Aberdeen
Engine detail
C2cyl,16 in, 30nhp, 1-screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Thain and Alexander Clark, Buckpool, Buckie  Banff  15/05/1907 
Other names
1915 MONARCH II - 1920 MONARCH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF581
1913 Alexander Clark & others, Buckpool, Buckie
1920 Re-registered Buckie BCK381
1926 Peter Clark, Buckpool
1935 Metal Industries Ltd, Glasgow - Thomas McKenzie, Lyness, Orkney 
Vessel history
1914 82grt 29nrt
1915-1920 requisitioned for Admiralty service as net vessel. Pennant No. 2901. Temporarily renamed MONARCH II 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1945  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back