« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROTHESAY CASTLE  52615  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1865  1865/06   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henderson, Coulborn & Co., Renfrew Slip Dock  77 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
203 grt / 88 nrt / 203.0 ft  19.6 ft  8.0 ft ft   
Engine builder John Barr, Glasgow
Engine detail
Steeple, one cyl, 51 x 48in. 80hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Barr, A. Watson & assoc. (Castle Steam Packet Co), Glasgow.   Glasgow  14/07/1865 
Other names
GIRONDE ET GARONNE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1867 Capt. William Buchanan.
1879 T. W. Tamplin, Liverpool.
1879 Compagnie Maritime Gironde et Garonne, Bordeaux.
c1900 Compagnie Bordeaux-Océan, Bordeaux.  
Vessel history
Glasgow-Rothesay passemger trade. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back