« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
STRATHAIRLY  104533  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  03/05/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Greenock Cartsdyke West  344 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4145 grt / 2704 nrt / 368.7 ft  47.5 ft  26.9 ft   
Engine builder Blackwood & Gordon, Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 42, 68 x 48in), 399nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Burrell & Son, Glasgow.   Glasgow   
Other names
1899 MASHONA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 British & Colonial Steam Navigation Co. Ltd. - Bucknall Bros., London
1900 Bucknall Steamship Lines Ltd., London.
1914 Ellerman & Bucknall S.S. Co. Ltd., London.

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Wrecked 15/07/1915 
Disposal Detail
15/07/1915 wrecked 30nm West of Zavora Point, East Africa, on passage to Beira and Kohsichang with general cargo from the Tees and London. 
 

 



« « Back