« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRODICK CASTLE  78614  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  18/04/1878   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
McIntyre & Co, Paisley Phoenix Works  19 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
243 grt / 149 nrt / 207.6 ft  21.7 ft  7.5 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Paddle steamer. Diagonal 2Cyl. (38¼ & 66)in. 95HP.

Engine ex EAGLE of 1864 manufactured by Finneston Steam Ship Works Co and installed by Wm King & Co who manufactured the new engine for EAGLE.
1888 NB. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wm Buchanan.  Glasgow  10/06/1878 
Other names
1910 PACA NOVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1887 Bournemouth, Poole & Swanage Steam Packet Co.
1910 Argentine owner. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Sunk  
Disposal Detail
1910 to Argentinian owner but sunk on delivery tow. 
 

 



« « Back