« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRILLIANT       
Year built Date launched Date completed
1981  15/12/1978  15/05/1981 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COGOG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1018 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3556 disp 131m oa  14.8m     
Engine builder Rolls Royce Engines,
Engine detail
2 x Olympus TM3B gas turbines, 50,000 SHP for 30 knots full power
2 x Tyne RM1C gas turbines, 9700 SHP for 18 knots cruising
Two shafts, Controllable Pitch Propellers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
     
Other names
DODSWORTH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back