« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR ARYAN  142697  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  24/09/1918   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   528 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5393 grt / 3360 nrt / 400.5 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 180lb. 517nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Anglo-American Oil Co. Ltd., London  London  30/10/1918 
Other names
1919 NERVIER - 1927 KAMBOVE - 1938 MARZOCCO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Lloyd Royal Belge S.A., Antwerp
1927 Cie. Africaine de Nav. S.A., Antwerp.
1930 Cie Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A., Antwerp
1938 Marino Querci, Genoa
06/1940 seized by U.K. in the North Sea and brought to Sunderland 
Vessel history
Slip C. 
Remarks
Fitted with cylindrical tanks.
1919 converted to dry cargo vessel 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Stranded 11/06/1940 
Disposal Detail
Stranded near Peterhead, broke in two and both sections used as a blockship at Scapa Flow. 
 

 



« « Back