« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR AFRICAN  142415  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  28/03/1918  15/05/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   527 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5218 grt / 3170 nrt / 400.6 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl(27, 44 & 73 x 48ins),518nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - A.Weir & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1921 ABSIA - 1928 SALSAAS - 1937 OAKFIELD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London
1927 N.V.Petroleum Mij 'La Corona' The Hague
1927 Skibs. A/S Nanset - I. Bugge, Larvik
1937 Finchley SS Co. Ltd., London
1940 Ministry of War Transport (Hunting & Son Ltd.)
1946 Oak Shipping Co London - Union Maritime & Shipping Co. Ltd., London
1951 Finchley S.S. Co. Ltd., London
 
Vessel history
Fitted with cylindrical tanks in holds. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1955  Broken Up 09/04/1955 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Emden on behalf of Nordseewerke. 
 

 



« « Back