« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WANSTEAD  135158  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912    11/1912 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Dundee Shipbuilding Company Ltd., Dundee Panmure Yard  246 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
767 grt / 370 nrt / 190.4 ft  30.0 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder G T Grey & Co. Ltd., South Shields
Engine detail
T. 3-cyl. (16”, 27” & 44” x 30”) 98 NHP, 750 IHP, 9¾ knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
M.A. Ray and Sons, London   London  11/11/1912 
Other names
11/06/1920 TEESBURN - 15/12/1928 KILREA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
27/12/1918 Coombes, Marshall and Co. Ltd., Middlesbrough.
28/06/1926 Coombes (Middlesbrough) Ltd., Middlesbrough.
07/11/1928 R. and D.A. Duncan Ltd. (William Clint, manager), Belfast.
24/06/1937 Mersey Ports Stevedoring Co. Ltd., Liverpool.
14/05/1941 Western Isles Steamer Services Ltd. (John Campbell, manager), Irvine.
31/08/1943 Frederick G. Browne, London.
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Collision 15/02/1944 
Disposal Detail
15/02/1944 Sank following a collision with the tug LYNCH (211/1924) north of Flamborough Head whilst on a voyage from Aberdeen to Ridham Dock, Kent with a cargo of woodpulp. Her crew was saved.

18/04/1944 Register closed.
 
 

 



« « Back