« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WANSTEAD  183130  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1949  10/05/1949  29/10/1949 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Caledon Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Dundee Stannergate  469 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5664 grt / 2745 nrt / 8526 dwt 475.1 ft  64.4 ft  25.1 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
5 cyl. 2 SCSA Doxford type 5,500 bhp. 14kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Britain Steamship Co. Ltd. (Watts, Watts & Company Ltd., managers), London.   London  25/10/1949 
Other names
1957 PORT WANSTEAD - 1960 WANSTEAD - 1963 RAEBURN - 1964 WANSTEAD - 1964 WANLIU - 1975 MALDIVE EXPLORER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1957 Renamed for duration of a time-charter to Port Line Ltd., London.
1963 Renamed for duration of a time-charter to Lamport & Holt. Ltd., Liverpool.
1964 Renamed for duration of a time-charter to John Swire & Sons Ltd. (China Navigation Company Ltd.), London.
1968 China Navigation Company Ltd.
1975 Maldives Shipping Ltd., Maldive Islands,
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 11/06/1978 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Gadani Beach, Pakistan for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back