« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WANDSWORTH  183221  GBR  5538596 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1950  29/12/1949  14/04/1950 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   329 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1875 grt / 1008 nrt / 2850 dwt 275.1 ft  39.5 ft  17.2 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 8cyl (340 x 570mm), 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
South Eastern Gas Board, London  London   
Other names
1968 PIETRO REMBADO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Spimar SpA, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Collision 30/03/1968 
Disposal Detail
30/03/1968 damaged by collision with RIO TAJO in 36.20N - 09.05W and sank off Cape Espichel on 02/07/1968, she was on passage Savona for Leixoes with coke. 
 

 



« « Back