« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WANDLE  146694  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923  20/12/1922  30/01/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster Collier  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   119 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
889 grt / 535 nrt / 209.3 ft  31.4 ft  13.3 ft   
Engine builder North Eastern Marine Engineering Co. Ltd., Wallsend
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 26, 43 x 27in), 121nhp, 1 screw, engine aft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Wandsworth, Wimbledon & Epsom District Gas Company, London  London   
Other names
1932 PITWINES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 Wandsworth & District Gas Company, London
1932 Stephenson Clarke & Associated Companies Ltd., London 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Collision 19/11/1941 
Disposal Detail
19/11/1941 sank after a collision with s.s. GATESHEAD off 19D Buoy at West Hartlepool, on passage Middlesbrough for London with coal. 
 

 



« « Back