« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WANGANUI  76932  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  18/01/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  205 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1138 grt / 1077 nrt / 215.3 ft  30.4 ft  20.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Shipping Company, London  London  08/02/1877 
Other names
1888 BLENHEIM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
18/08/1881 Registry transferred to Lyttelton, New Zealand.
22/05/1888 Registry transferred back to London.
09/08/1888: Sold to J leslie, W Savill, W Shirras and J. W Temple, renamed BLENHEIM and registered at Aberdeen on 11/08/1888.
November 1903 Sold to Akt Blenheim, Sandefjord. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Sunk 22/02/1917 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by U-50 with explosives 30 miles SSW of Fastnet, bound Pensacola to Greenock with pitch pine. 
 

 



« « Back