« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR ANGLER  142332  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  17/02/1918  03/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   487 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5322 grt / 3233 nrt / 400.3 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (27, 44 & 73 - 48)in. 490nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Anglo-Saxon Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1920 ROVERETO - 1928 CAMOGLI - 1935 DELFIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Soc. di Nav. Roma, Genoa
1928 La Meridionale di Navigazione, Naples
1935 'Polena' Soc. di Navigazione, Genoa 
Vessel history
Fitted with cylindrical tanks
1920 converted to dry cargo vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed  
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed and sunk by HMS TAKU near Makronisi, on passage Piraeus for Trikeri. Sank 3 miles north of Makronisi. 
 

 



« « Back