« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR BRITON  142619  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  23/07/1918   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co, Greenock Cartsdyke Mid  387 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5191 grt / 3240 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.3 ft  28.5 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1 Screw. T3Cyl (25.5, 44 & 73 - 48)in 180lb. 490nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Anglo-Mexican Petroleum Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1919 TITAN - 1925 CAPE ST AGNES -1937 SAINT AGNES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Soc. 'Les Affreteurs Francais' - Jean Stern, Marseille
1925 S.A. 'Les Affreteurs Reunis', Marseille
1925 Sun Shipping Co. Ltd. - Mitchell, Cotts & Co., London
1937 The Saint Line Ltd., London 
Vessel history
Fitted with cylindrical tanks
1919 converted to a dry cargo ship. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Torpedoed 14/09/1940 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed and then sunk by gunfire by Italian submarine EMO in 41.27N - 21.50W on passage Vizagapatnam for Hull. 
 

 



« « Back