« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR BREAKER  142719  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  1918/10/   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Lloyd Royal Belge (GB) Ltd, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3105 grt / 1831 nrt / 342.0 ft  46.7 ft  23.2 ft   
Engine builder McKie & Baxter, Copland Works, Govan
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl (25, 41 & 68 - 45)in. 433nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - J. Black & Co., London  London   
Other names
1919 TONGRIER - 1926 MAMPOKO - 1934 ALFREDO ORIANI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Lloyd Royal Belge S.A., Antwerp
1926 Cie. Belge Maritime du Congo S.A., Antwerp
1927 Cie. Africaine de Nav. S.A., Antwerp
1930 Cie. Maritime Belge (Lloyd Royal) S.A., Antwerp
1934 'Adria' S.A. di Navigazione, Fiume
1937 'Tirrenia' Soc. Anon. di Nabigazione, Fiume 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Bombed 13/09/1941 
Disposal Detail
13/09/1941 sank in 35.05N - 20.16E, 180 miles north of Benghazi after being bombed 2 days earlier in 35.50N - 20.30E on passage Brindisi for Benghazi. 
 

 



« « Back