« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAR BRAHMIN  144353  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920  28/11/1919  02/1920 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Lithgows Ltd, Port Glasgow Kingston SB Yard  720 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5567 grt / 3325 nrt / 11660 disp 400.3 ft  52.2 ft  28.4 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. T3Cyl. (27, 44 & 73 48)in. 180lb. 517nhp, 3000bhp, giving 11.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - C. T. Bowring & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1959 OLTERRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1921 The Admiralty - Royal Fleet Auxiliar.
1959 sold and renamed OLTERRA for a film role at Gibraltar 
Vessel history
Oiler, War Class 2nd Series – Y7.338, X.93, A288 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1960  Broken Up 05/02/1960 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at La Spezia for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back