« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARRENER  122740  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  30/07/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co., Paisley Merksworth Works  224 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
505 grt / 265 nrt / 175.5 ft  28.1 ft  11.6 ft   
Engine builder Ross & Duncan, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw, T3cyl (15, 25.5, 41 x 30in), 86nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles F. Rischbieth, Adelaide   Adelaide   
Other names
1913 QUORNA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 Australian Steamships Ltd. - Howard Smith & Co. Ltd., Adelaide
1913 Adelaide S.S. Co. Ltd., Adelaide 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1950  Target 30/10/1950 
Disposal Detail
c.1947 laid up and gradually stripped. Hull presented to the RAAF, and 30/10/1950 towed to sea and sunk off Kangaroo Island by bombers. 
 

 



« « Back