« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARWICKSHIRE  182440  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  14/08/1947  08/1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  733 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8903 grt /  / 9589 dwt 498 ft  60 ft 4 in    27 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
2 Pametrada steam turbines geared to single screw,15.5knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bibby Brothers Ltd. - Bibby Bros. & Co., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1965 CHANIA or HANIA - 1971 SIRIUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1965 Aegean Steam Navigation Typaldos Bros. Ltd., Piraeus
1971 Hellenic Cruises A.N.E. Hellas - Kavounides Bros., Piraeus
1992 Hellenic Industrial Development Bank, Piraeus< 
Vessel history
In 1971 she was converted for cruising but laid up from 1973 and is doubtful if she ever carried the name SIRIUS. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 01/01/1980 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Aspropyrgos but not deleted from LR until 2004/5. 
 

 



« « Back