« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARRINGA  196977  AUS  5386370 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  09/02/1955  27/07/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   369 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2716 grt / 1266 nrt / 4255 dwt 339.7 ft  49.7 ft  20.3 ft   
Engine builder Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Troon
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 4cyl (480 x 1660mm) Doxford type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Huddart, Parker Ltd., Hobart  Hobart Town   
Other names
1968 NGAN CHAU - 1977 EFTYCHIA - 1978 MERAK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1961 McIlwraith, McEacharn Ltd., Hobart
1964 Associated Steamships Pty. Ltd., Hobart
1968 Hong Kong Islands Shipping Co. Ltd., Monrovia
1977 Gedome Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol
1978 Ramelio Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 27/03/1980 
Disposal Detail
27/03/1980 arrived at Perama for breaking by Kyriazis Bros. 
 

 



« « Back