« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARORA  181952  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1948  12/03/1948  07/1948 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Burntisland Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Burntisland   316 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3668 grt / 1936 nrt / 5530 dwt 364.0 ft  50.0 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder Barclay, Curle & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil 2SA 3cyl (520 x 2080mm) Doxford type, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1964 FRANCESCA MARIS - 1969 NICOLAS A 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Marsana Cia. Naviera S.A. - Michael Maris, Monrovia
1969 Isola Shipping Corporation - M. & C. Arcadis, Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Broken Up 23/06/1972 
Disposal Detail
23/06/1972 arrived at San Pedro del Pinatar for breaking by Jose Laborda Gonzalez. 
 

 



« « Back