« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARRINGTON  91155  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1884  1884   
Vessel type Vessel description
Barge   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Swan & Son, Glasgow Kelvin Dock   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
88 grt / 60 nrt / 120 dwt 67.0 ft  18.1 ft  8.4 ft   
Engine builder William King & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1cyl high-pressure 15"x16" 15nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Liverpool & St Helens Lighterage Co Ltde, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1917 DSH 4 - 1921 WARRINGTON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1889 William H Lever, Bebington
1897 Lever Brothers Ltd, Port Sunlight
1911 Joseph Constant, London
1913 R E V James Ltd, London
1913 Exe Transport Co Ltd, Southampton
1917 War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate - unreg
1921 Port of Queenborough Development Co Ltd, London - reg London
1923 James Dredging, Towage & Transport Co Ltd, London
1924 Charles S Kendall, Portsmouth 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Foundered 18/02/1930 
Disposal Detail
Foundered off Sea View, Isle of Wight 
 

 



« « Back