« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARWICK CASTLE  77027  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  24/08/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan   362 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2957 grt / 1892 nrt / 248.9 ft  39.4 ft  28.8 ft   
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl(53&85x48in), 370nhp, 1- Screw
1891 engine tripled 

First owner First port of register Registration date
D. Currie & Co., London  London  24/10/1877 
Other names
1897 JEROME - 1911 GIRESUN (KERASOUNDE) - 1923 KIRESSON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1897 Booth S.S. Co. Ltd., Liverpool
11911 Ottoman Navy - mine transport
05/1919 Osmanli Seyr-i-Sefain Idaresi, Istanbul
1923 Admin. de Nav. a Vapeur Turque, Istanbul 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Istanbul. 
 

 



« « Back