« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARWICK CASTLE  47486  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1863  21/05/1863   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Ship
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  109 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1203 grt / 1125 nrt / 200.4 ft  34.1 ft  22.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Donald Currie & Co.  Liverpool  29/07/1863 
Other names
CIMBRIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1880 Registered Lancaster'
By 1880 Lancaster Shipowners Co.Ltd., Liverpool.
By 1890 Barque 'Warwick Castle' Co., Belfast.
By 1904 Act.Selsk. 'Cimbria' (S W Bruun) Kolding. Denmark.
By 1905 P.L. Schiaffino. Genoa. Italy. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1911  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back