« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WARRIOR  164064  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  17/09/1935   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling   332 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
249 grt / 0 nrt / 107.1 ft  26.1 ft.  12.4 ft   
Engine builder Aitchison, Blair Ltd., Clydebank
Engine detail
T3cyl (16½, 27, 45 - 30)in 112/130nhp 1000ihp 12kn, 1-screw

1958 re-engined by H Widdop & Co Ltd, Keighley
M7cyl 12½"x18½" 1025bhp 12½kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steel & Bennie Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  21/10/1935 
Other names
2/1969 ST AGNES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 The Falmouth Towage Co Ltd, Falmouth - reg Falmouth (1969) 
Vessel history
1958 259grt 37nrt; 1959 251grt 0nrt 
Remarks
Prototype for Warrior class of Empire tugs.  
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1985 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back