« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAROONGA  86749  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  25/12/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  172 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2506 grt / 1614 nrt / 315.8 ft  38.2 ft  17.3 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (40 & 73 x 51in), 300nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Gray, Dawes & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1913 BANSEI MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1885 British India Associated Steamers Ltd., Glasgow
1888 British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow
1913 T. Yoshida, Kobe
1914 Kishimoto Kisen K.K., Dairen
1915 Kishimoto Shokai Goshi Kaisha, Dairen
1917 Kusakabe Kyutaro, Kobe
1920 Kabafuto Kisen K.K., Tsuruga 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1926  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1926 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back